Truyen3h.Co

Accidental Baby

Chapter Nineteen

RainbowColoredMind

ANAIS

I had time to call Coco before I was rushed to the hospital. His car followed behind Dad's as he drove. Iniwan na si Bryce sa Yaya niya at si Mommy at Daddy ang kasama ko ngayon. Dad was panicking like crazy. He was in full on road rage, cursing and honking at every car in front of ours. My head was resting on Mom's lap and she was stroking my hair.

"It really hurts." I moaned. I could feel the burning pain spread across my lower abdomen. I could feel the contraction.

"We're almost there, honey." She gave me a kiss on the forehead.

"Mooooom..." I let out a throaty groan.

"Konting tiis na lang. It will be worth it when you see your little angel." Her voice was soft and gentle.

"Get the fuck out of our way! We have an emergency!" Dad stuck his head out of the window.

"Calm down, Axel." Mom scolded him.

"Ayaw kasing tumabi ng mga 'to!" He honked at them again. "We have a fucking emergency here!"

We got to the hospital after about ten agonizing minutes. Nurses quickly tend to us, putting me on a wheelchair and pushing me inside. They checked my blood pressure and vitals. I was still in massive pain. I could feel the contraction pulsating inside me. I could feel the baby wanting to push its way out. I was sweating so much because of the pain, my whole body trembling.

Lumapit si Coco sa akin at lumuhod sa harap ko. He brushed his fingers through my wet hair. "Anais, are you okay?"

"Do I look okay to you?" I panted, almost crying.

"I'm sorry." He quietly said and pressed his forehead against mine. "I'm so sorry, Anais. I wish I could just take away your pain and make it all go away."

I wrapped my arms around his neck and buried my face into his shoulder. I cried because of the pain and because I was scared of what was to come once the baby was out. A small life was about to change ours. Coco rubbed my back soothingly and kissed my head and whispered sweet nothings into my ear. I could feel the muscles inside me expand and contract. 

The nurse rolled me into my own unit and drew the curtains close to give privacy. Dad was busy with filling up the papers while Mom and Coco went inside with me. A doctor came in and made me open my legs to check if the baby was ready to come out.

"She is 8cm dilated. Excited yatang lumabas si baby." The doctor even had the guts to joke! I was dying here! "She's ready. In about less than an hour, nandito na si baby. We need to get her to the delivery room as soon as possible."

"Mom." I turned my head to her, tears falling down the corners of my eyes.

"What?" She gently stroked my hair.

"I'm scared."

"Oh honey, everything's going to be fine." She held my hand and lowered her head to me. "You and the baby will be okay. Wala kang dapat ipag-alala. We're here, and you have the doctor and nurses to help you. Don't be scared. I gave birth to you at home with only your Dad with me. 

"Anais, hindi kita iiwan. Nandito lang ako. I'm going to be here for you until it's over." Coco said.

The curtain and opened and Dad went in. He threw a scornful look at Coco when he saw him. "Do you see what you did to my daughter?"

"I'm sorry, Tito." Guilt was written all over his face.

"Fuck you." Malutong na mura ni Dad. He then pushed Coco away. "Move away."

Walang nagawa si Coco kung hindi ang tumayo sa sulok ng maliit na unit na iyon.

"Atticus, not right now!" Mom glared at him.

He ignored Mom and lowered his head to me. "I'm sorry you have to go through this. It'll be okay. Your Mom and I loves you so much and we're not going to let anything bad happen to you."

"I love you too, Daddy." I sobbed.

"Shh..." He kissed me on the forehead. "Relax. Just relax. Take in deep breaths."

After a few moment, two nurses came in and started rolling my bed to the delivery room. We stopped in front of the delivery room's door. Tinitignan ang tatlo na nakasunod sa amin. 

"Sino po ang Daddy?" Tanong ng nurse.

"Me." Dad answered. "I'm her Dad."

"Ah, yung Daddy po ng baby."

"I am." Coco said.

"Kayo po ba yung sasama sa loob ng delivery room?" The nurse asked.

"No, ako ang sasama sa anak ko." Dad firmly said.

"Noooo! Dad, nooooo!" I screeched.

"Ayaw mo bang samahan kita?" He asked.

"No, you're going to see my vagina!" I exclaimed despite the pain.

"You're right. I don't want to see your vagina." He shook his head as if trying to shake of the mental image. Then he turned to face Mom. "You go with her."

Mom shook his head, her face turning a hue paler. "Takot ako sa dugo. I might pass out in the delivery room."

"You go with her!" He pushed Coco, he toppled almost falling to the ground but luckily he was able to balance himself.

"Y-yes sir."

"If something bad happens to my daughter or my grandchild, I will kill you." He threatened.

The nurses ushered us in and he was given a mask and a cap to cover him. The room looked very white and clean and spotless. Very sterile. Cold. My anxiety rocketed and I turned to Coco and reached my hand up to him.

"Hey, it's okay. It's going to be okay." He held my hand and bent down to kiss me on the lips. He pulled away and looked at me with eyes glossy with tears. I could see the fear in his face and I could sense the tremble of excitement in his hold "Makikita na natin si baby. We've waited so long for this, didn't we?"

"Yeah..." I answered.

"I love you." It was almost inaudible but I heard him whisper those words. 

I paused, suddenly forgetting about the pain. Everything stood still for a moment. Time stopped. The world stopped spinning. Suddenly it was just him I saw even when there were nurses around us.


COCO

I froze right on the spot. Her staring at me like that made me want to melt. Did I just say that? Did she hear me say that? I lowered my eyes with a self-concious clearing of throat. Pull yourself together, dude! Your son is about to come out!

I took in a deep breath and tried to compose myself. I kissed her on the lid and she cuddled closer to me. A couple of minutes had gone by, the doctor constantly checks to see if she was ready. I tried to comfort her in the best possible way I knew. How I wish I could take even just half the pain she was feeling right now. I felt bad seeing her twist and turn in pain.

"She is now 10cm dilated." The doctor announced. "Okay, we're good to go now." 

"Narinig mo yun?" I whispere to her ear. "Makikita na natin si baby. It's going to be okay. It'll be over soon."

"Ayoko na... I'm tired and I can't the pain anymore." Humihikbing sabi niya.

"You'll be okay soon. Konting tiis na lang." 

"Please, just take him out of there!" She screamed in agony.

"The baby will be out in no time." I promised.

"Okay, push." The doctor instructed.

"Aaahhhhhh!" She let out a long, piercing scream. "Oh god! It hurts so bad!"

"I'm sorry." I gently massaged her hand that was in mine. She gripped a little tighter.

"Isa pa. You have to push really hard. I can see the baby's crown." 

"Gago ka, Cocooooo! Hayop ka! I hate you! I hate so much!" She pushed again, squeezing my hand a little tighter. She squeezed it so hard I felt like my bones would break. 

"Isa pa. You have to push again, Anais." The doctor told her.

"I can't anymore. It hurts so bad. I can't push..." She shook her head in resignation. An abundance of sweat and tears flowing down her face. She was sweaty, panting, and tired. I felt more guilty than ever now, seeing her in so much pain. I cradled her face and pulled her against my chest. If only I could do something to help the pain. 

"You're doing great. Isa na lang. Malapit nang lumabas si baby. He's already crowning." The doctor urged her. "Give one last and hard push. Baka pumasok ulit yan."

"Last na 'to ah. I won't push again after this." She pouted like a spoiled little girl negotiating down the number of bites in her food.

I wanted to laugh at her silliness but I thought it would be inappropriate. Anais would hate me even more. 

"The baby's almost out. Hold on, okay? It'll be over really soon and he will be worth all this pain." I encouraged, fondly brushed my fingers through her hair.

She took in a deep breath before giving a push.

"Wait a minute. Dahan-dahan lang. The baby needs to move gradually or the tissue will tear. Okay, next contraction, push again." Said the doctor.

She gasped as the pain intensified. I could feel her pain as if it was my own and I could feel by how she's breaking the bones in my hand. She groaned and the pushed again, her back lifting from the bed. As soon as the head was out, they just kind of pulled him out of Anais. She collapsed tiredly, her chest heaving up and down.

The baby wailed. I had never heard a sound as beautiful as my first child's cry. I swallowed the lump in my throat as tears sprang from my eyes. Niyakap ko ang pagod na katawan ni Anais. I buried my face into her neck and cried. 

"That's our baby, Anais. Can you hear him crying?" I told her. "Thank you for carrying him. Thank you for giving me the best gift."

Nag-angat ako ng ulo at tinitigan siya. Her face was red and tears flowed heavily down her cheek. I cupped her face and pressed a kiss on her lips. Surge of emotions rushed through me. Excitement, love, happiness in their purest form. 

"Ito na po ang baby boy niyo." The nurse already had the baby wrapped around in blanket when she placed him on top of her chest. It was hard to put into words how I felt seeing Anais and our son. I felt warm all over. He was worth all the pain we'd gone through. Lahat ng bugbog sa akin ni Tito Axel, ang pagkakakulong ko, ang takot at pangamba namin. He was worth everything we'd been through.

"He's beautiful." I lightly touched her red cheeks with my finger.

"He is..." Anais agreed. "Look, he has light hair."

I smiled as tears pushed down my cheeks. "Just like mine."

I bent my head down to kiss him. I couldn't believe I was seeing a part of me in a whole new person. He came from me and from Anais. He was our son.


Anais was so exhausted she fell asleep and the nurse had to take the baby from us to give him a newborn screening test. They had to take him to the nursery. It was a protocol to have the baby thoroughly checked to make sure he was okay. 

I kissed Anais hand. It seemed like she was in a deep sleep and nothing could wake her up. Sixteen and she had already carried and birthed a baby. She went through this so young. I didn't know how she could do it. 

Everything still felt surreal to me. I went out of the delivery room. I felt exhausted too like all energy had been drained out of me. Ngayon ko lang naramdaman ang pagod na iyon ng mahiwalay ako kay Anais at sa anak namin. I saw Mom and Dad waiting there with Tito Axel and Tita Valere sitting across from the hospital bench they were sitting on.

"Coco..." Dad asked. Parehong tumayo sina Mama at Dad para lapitan ako. "How's Anais and the baby, anak?"

"Nasaan ang anak ko?" Tito Axel asked. "Is she okay? Nahirapan ba siya? How's the baby?"

"They're both fine. My son is being checked and Anais is sleeping right now." I smiled.

Tito Axel let out a breath of relief. "Thank God."

"I can't believe this. You're a father now." Mama got all emotional and she hugged. 

I patted her back. "It's okay, Ma. Don't cry."

"I'm sorry... I can't help it. You're still my baby boy kahit may baby boy ka na." Her voice cracked.

"I can't wait to meet the baby." Tita Valerie excitedly said. 

Anais was put into a suite and the nurse told us that we could see the baby in the nursery. The two Lolas and Lolos wasted no time and hurried to see the baby there. We stood in front of the nursery's viewing window and there was our baby, sleeping soundly. He was the most beautiful baby I had ever seen. How I wanted to hold him again, feel his warmth against my arms.

"He looks so much like you when you were little." Dad said.

"Not even close. That's how Anais looked like when she was a baby." Tito Axel muttered in contempt.

"He has blonde hair. You see that, Coco?" Dad snided. "Mas mukha siyang Cordova."

"Hah! Buhok lang ang na mana, inaangkin na lahat. Daig mo pa ang China." He shook his head. "Kita mo, Val? He's has handsome as his Granpa Axel." 

"It's obvious. One look at him and you'd know he's my grandchild. Look at his sweet angel face. The baby looks nothing like an asshole." Dad smirked.

"Enough. Hanggang dito ba naman." Ma whispered to Dad.

"The baby sure doesn't look like a drug addict either." Tito Axel mockingly laughed.

"Tumigil na kayo pati ba naman yung bata dinadamay niyo sa kagaguhan niyo." Sabi ni Tita Valerie.

"He's a Lavigne. Hindi mo ba nabasa yung nakasulat dun. Baby Lavigne. It's right there, clear as the day." Tito Axel pointed out.

"Of course, you were probably the one who filled out the form. The baby will get out of this hospital a Cordova, mark my word." He finally faced Tito Axel. "In fact, ipapalit ko na yung nakalagay diyan ng Cordova. Nurse, excuse me." Dad tried to get the nurse's attention.

"Don't you fucking dare! Lavigne ang bata!" Lumapit si Tito Axel kay Dad at huminto. He straightened his back like an animal intimidating its rival.

"He is a Cordova." Mariin na sabi ni Dad. Of course, the Cordova patriarch wouldn't back out. He tried to tower over Tito Axel. 

My head throbbed in pain. They were such nuisance. Ganyan ba talaga pag tumatanda na? Were they having a midlife crisis or what?

"He is a fucking Lavigne. Ang anak ko ang nagdala at naghirap maipanganak ang batang yan." Tito Axel bumped against Dad.

"Hindi naman mabubuo yan kung hindi dahil sa anak ko. The child should have his father's surname. The baby wouldn't want your surname anyway. When the kid grows up, he's going to google search his surname and see pictures of your fucking erect dick while you stood in front of a  crowd posted in the internet." Dad spatted.

Tito Axel laughed sarcastically. "Or maybe he'll see an article about you getting caught snorting cocaine in a dirty bathroom at a drug party." 

I could only shake my head. They were like two kindergarteners. Wala pa din nagbabago sa kanila. 

"Tumigil na kayong dalawa. Hanggang dito ba naman? I swear, I will call the securities on you and have you two send you out of the hospital." Tita Valerie threatened.

"The little boy will stay a Lavigne." Tito Axel insisted.

"No, he's a Cordova." Dad just wouldn't let it go.

"Lavigne."

"Cordova!"

"Lavigne!"

I turned and left the two of them to go to Anais. I sat on the armchair next to her bed and just held her hand. I kissed her hand and sighed. We had created a life together. Our son was the bond that would forever bind us. 

"Coco..." I heard her throaty voice.

I lifted my eyes up to her and smiled. "Hey, how are you doing?"

"I'm okay." A gentle smile broke across her lips. "How is our son?"

"He's an angel." A surge of overwhelming emotions flooded me again when I thought of the baby. "He's so tiny and soft and fragile. I can't believe that came out of you."

"I thought I was going to die." Her eyes rolled as she sighed. "He's not tiny. He's a huge baby. Narinig mo naman ang sabi ni Doc di ba? Mas malaki siya kaysa sa normal na baby."

"He's a tiny man." I chuckled quietly. I took in a deep breath and kissed her on the forehead. "You did a very good job there. Thank you for giving birth to our son, Anais."

"Thank you for being there for me." She cupped my face and pressed a kiss on my lips. 

I smiled against her lips. "Nag-aaway na yung dalawang Lolo kanina. Have you thought of the name for our baby?"

She nodded her head. "Yeah, Bryce and I already thought of a name. Nakalimutan kong sabihin sayo pero kung ayaw mo pwede naman natin palitan."

"What's the name?" I asked.

"Niccolo Xavier. What do you think?" She gently nibbled on my lower lip.

"Sounds good to me."



Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen3h.Co