Chapter Thirty Five
ANAIS
"Anais." Therese waved at me. We decided to meet up over lunch at a cafe halfway from her office and mine. The TV network building she was working for was just a few blocks away from mine. Minsan talaga nagkikita kami lalo na kapag hindi kami busy sa work.
I smiled. "Hey, T! I already ordered for you."
"Thank you. You are such a sweetheart" She said as she pulled the chair across from mine and sat down. She had a wide smile etched on her face. "So?"
My brows raised. "So what?"
"Ano na ang balita sa inyo ni Coco? Kumusta na ang sex life niyo?" She eagerly asked.
"Seriously? Ano ba naman tanong yan? Ako ba ang napili mong subject para sa next documentary project mo?"
I blushed a little. Naalala ko na naman si Cookie when he caught his Dada and I. We finally managed to calm him down and convinced him that Coco and I were just playing. I just hoped he wouldn't remember it when he grows up. Because I still remember when I was little I walked in on Mom and Dad doing something in Dad's study. Dad was sitting on his armchair while Mom sat on the floor between his open legs. I didn't really see what was going on but I saw Mom's head bobbing up and down. They were both startled when they saw me standing there. When I asked why Mom was sitting on the floor, she told me that she was just helping Dad find his zipper. Of course, at that time I didn't really understand what was going on but now I do. I still cringe whenever that crosses my mind. Thankfully, Coco's parents never opened up about that or asked us any questions. Kaso nahihiya pa rin ako minsan humarap sa kanila. I couldn't even look at them straight in the eye anymore.
"Oh come on! I heard you and Coco are finally taking your relationship to a new level. You don't have to thank me." She winked.
"What are you talking about? Saan mo naman nabalitaan yan?"
"Kay Maddie! Hindi ba real estate ang business ng family niya? Coco bought a house. I thought you two are already planning to move together kasi naalala ko nanghingi ka sa akin ng pills." She said before taking a sip from her cup.
"He never told me anything about it." I bit my bottom lip. Dad would never let me move out of the house. Lalo na kung dadalhin ko si Cookie. He would go nuts. Pwede naman na akong lumipat sa sarili kong bahay kasama si Cookie kung gugustuhin ko. But no. Dad kept telling me that he wouldn't let me move out of the house until I get married but then he tells me that as long as I was living under his roof ang rules niya ang masusunod. I saw it as a good thing na din. I get Mom to babysit Cookie when I'm at work plus the Cordovas live just next door. Si Cookie din ang rason ni Coco kung bakit hindi siya makaalis sa bahay nila. It was convenient not only to Coco and I but to Cookie as well.
"Oh my god! Maybe I shouldn't have told you. Baka gusto ka niyang i-surprise." She realized. "I'm sorry. Just try to act surprise when he tells you."
"I don't think titira ako sa bahay na iyon. Dad won't let me and Cookie move out. Wala talagang nabanggit si Coco na kahit ano about moving out." I quietly said. Plus I knew Coco wouldn't leave Cookie. Hindi niya kayang malayo sa anak namin.
"Baka naman gagawin niyang love nest niyo yun." Therese smiled teasingly. That seemed more logical. Maybe he wanted to buy a house of his own where we could spend some time together. I pressed my lips together as I felt a smile slowly breaking.
"So is he finally making a move on you? Ano na ang score niyo?" She asked.
"Still the same." I shrugged.
"Best friends," She did an air quote gesture. "pa rin kayo? But you're regularly having sex now, right?"
"Just once." And we didn't even reach the climax because Cookie caught us before we did. Hindi naman na namin itinuloy iyon. It'd be super awkward if we did try again. Nagpaalam na ako kay Tita Cassie at Tito Nick pagkatapos at umuwi na. I went straight to the bathroom and dipped my hot body into the tub where I fantasized about Coco, pretending my fingers were his.
"Ang dami niyong arte. Just to remind you, hindi na kayo teenagers at may anak kayo." Therese rolled her eyes. "You and Coco need to decide kung ano ba talaga ang relasyon niyo."
"Hindi ko naman pwedeng ipilit sa kanya yung gusto ko. He's still the guy. Siya ang gumawa ng first move."
"Wow ha! Bigla kang naging dalagang Pilipina ngayon. Sana noon ka pa nag-inarte ng ganyan, noong wala pa si Cookie." Therese let out a delicious chuckle.
"Ewan ko sa'yo." Inirapan ko siya at natawa din ako sa sarili ko.
"Anyway, Drey and I had a video call last night. I met her friend, Callum. He seems like an awesome guy and I really feel that there's something going on between her and him. Natutuwa lang ako para kay Drey kasi kahit paano nakaka-recover na siya sa nangyari sa kanya noon. She seems happy now." Kwento ni Therese.
"She deserves all the happiness."I smiled. Of course I had heard about Callum. I'd seen her special friend a few times in the background while she video chats with me or Coco.
Therese found someone else to gossip about. She just never runs out of anything to talk about. Her profession really does suit her well.
COCO
"You and Anais use protection, right?" Dad asked as we were drank beer at the veranda with kuya Miggy. Mama, Drey, and Ronnie used to have girl time together where they call masseurs and manicurists over to our house and they turn the guest room into a spa. Kuya Miggy and I used to bug the girls while they were trying to relax so Dad had to invent guy time to keep us away from them.
"Dad..." I groaned, chugging down the bottle I had in my hand.
"I don't care if you two are having sex, that's your business, but you need to be careful. You know Anais' father. He's a living neanderthal." Dad said.
"What? Are you scared of Tito Axel?" I teased.
"Hah! Ako matatakot sa kanya?" He cackled. "Not in this lifetime, no. Ayaw ko lang patulan ang kagaguhan ni Lavigne. I don't want to stoop down to his level."
"Hindi na ba talaga kayo magkakaayos ni Tito Axel, Dad? You both have the same grandson." Sabi ni Kuya Miggy.
"He tried to kill your brother, Miguel. Anak ko ang muntikan niya nang ipapatay at siya pa ang may ganang ipakulong si Coco!" He exclaimed.
"Dad, it's been years. Cookie's going to be in first grade this school year. Iba na ng presidente dito sa Pilipinas at America. Tumaas na ang presyo ng karne at isda. Marami nang nangyari. When are you going to move on? Kailan ba kayo magbabati?" I said.
"It's never going to happen." He shook his head. "Kaya nga sinasabi ko sa'yo, mag-ingat kayo ni Anais. You can have all the sex you want but be responsible. Her father may be an asshole but she's a sweet girl. Kung bibigyan niyo nang kapatid si Cookie, you have to marry her first. Kapag na buntis mo na naman si Anais, pababayaan na kitang patayin ni Lavigne."
"You're just saying that. You know you'll fight him for me." I grinned.
"You got Anais pregnant when you were both young, that's fine I let it slip. May Cookie naman tayo ngayon. But if you get her pregnant again without you marrying her, kagaguhan na yun, Coco! Binabastos mo na ang ina ng anak mo. Isipin mo na lang kung ano ang sasabihin ng mga tao tungkol kay Anais." Dad shook his head.
"Chill! I didn't get her pregnant."
"I'm just warning you." He said and threw his arm around Kuya Miggy's shoulder. "Hindi ka tumulad dito sa Kuya mo. He's going to marry soon and build his own family. That's how it's done, Coco. You marry the woman before getting her pregnant. Pagsabihan mo nga yang kapatid mo, Miggy."
"Yes, Dad." Kuya Miggy's face grew uncomfortable and I tried my best to hold my laughter together. If dad only knew that his perfect son had gotten a stripper pregnant. I even bought a house for his pregnant stripper. He had put Kuya Miggy up the pedestal and now I wondered how he'd react when he find out about his secret.
"Mama had Kuya Miggy out of wedlock and she was sixteen." I pointed out. "Saka hindi ba naging single mom siya ng ilang taon?"
"I'm not going to deny that. I wasn't present in your brother's life while he was growing up. I only found out about Miggy when he was already nine." There was a sudden sorrow in his voice. He gulped down his beer and looked at the two of us. "Kaya kayong dalawa, hindi niyo dapat tratuhin na parang laruan ang mga babae. May mga kapatid din kayong babae, sa tuwing makakaisip kayo ng katarantaduhan isipin niyo na lang sila at ang Mama niyo. Yung mga ayaw niyong mangyari sa kanila, huwag niyong gagawin sa iba. Your Mama had gone through a lot for you two and Audrey. Miggy, alam mo yan. May isip ka na noon. You know how rocky our relationship was back then. Yung nakikita mong sakripisyo ng Mama mo para sa inyong magkakapatid, that's just the tip of the ice berg. She's done unimaginable things for you."
"Naiintindihan mo yun, Kuya?" I joked.
Kuya Miggy said nothing but his eyes pierced through my soul as he looked at me. But I could also see the guilt behind his eyes.
"Daddy!" Nahinto kami ng marinig ang boses ni Ronnie. She walked towards us and stopped in front of Dad's chair, putting her hand to her hip. "Daddy, may pupuntahan ako. Hinaharang na naman ako ng mga alipores mo."
"I'm not going to stop you from going to wherever you want to go but you need to go with your bodyguards." He said.
"I am my own person. I am a strong black woman and I don't need no man." She sassily said, snapping her fingers.
"Darling, I think you're just ethnically confused and you still need to go with your bodyguards." Said Dad.
"You know what the problem is with our society?" She asked, walking back and forth in front of us.
"Oh, God. Here she goes again." I grunted quietly.
"Women are always taught to cover up, to not look sexy, to always be careful, but that's not how it should be. This society is restricting and censoring women instead of teaching men to respect women and treat them as equal. You are taking away my liberty as a free citizen by surrounding me with bodyguards. By walking out of the house without any bodyguards, I'm already making a statement about what I stand for, Dad. Women should be able walk out of the house without fear or looking over their shoulders."
"No, that's not going to work on me, Veronica." Dad shook his head. "Jon and his team will be accompanying you tonight."
Ronnie let out a groan.
"Hi boys!" Biglang dumating si Tito Rome, Mama's bestfriend. He'd been a family friend since I could remember. He was already like a second Mom to us. Lalo na kay Ronnie, she was his favorite. He may physically be a man but he was very much a woman at heart. "Nasaan ang Mama niyo-"
"Ninong Rome!" Her face suddenly lit up, her arms encircling around his.
"Bakit? Nasaan ba ang Mama mo? We're going shopping today." He asked.
"Cassie's upstairs with Arthur." Sagot ni Dad.
"Ninong, samahan mo naman ako. Next time na lang kayo magshopping ni Mama." She said.
"Ronnie, napag-usapan na namin 'to ng Mama mo. I can't bail out on her for you." Sabi ni Tito Rome.
"What is wrong with your sister?" Dad shook his head.
"I think it has something to do with her being dropped on the head when she was a baby." Kibit balikat na sabi ko.
"She was what? What did you say, Nicholas?!" Dad exclaimed.
"It was Drey. She accidentally dropped her when she was a baby. She used to play with Ronnie like she was one of her Baby Alive dolls. Drey tried carrying her one time and she accidentally dropped her." Sagot ni Kuya Miggy.
"Alam ba ng Mama niyo ito? Wala bang nagbabantay kay Ronnie?" His eyes widened.
"You and Mama were at the charity event that night. Iniwan niyo siya kay Yaya Melda, remember? Yaya fell asleep and sneaky Drey went to play with Ronnie. She was dropped hard and everyone kind of freaked out, Ronnie was crying so hard she turned blue. We called Ninong Rome and he rushed her to the hospital but they found nothing. Since everything turned out okay, we all decided not to tell you and mama." Sabi ni Kuya Miggy. To this day, whenever we three remember that, we still laugh about it.
"But what that fall did to her brain, we don't know." I chuckled quietly.
"At ngayon niyo lang sinabi sa akin? You three could've killed your sister!" He had a look of exasperation on his face.
"Dad, look at her! She's still alive, fine, and normal... normal-ish. I mean, at least she didn't turn out to be a full on retard."
"Cookie, do not jump on the puddle!" There was warning in Anais' voice. Cookie was hopping and jumping on to the puddles while Arthur and Toffie giggled when the water splashed all over the place. "COOKIE!"
"It was too late! You told me to not jump after I jumped." Dahilan niya.
"Don't do that again!" Sabi ni Anais.
"Okey dokey!" He nodded his head.
"Manang-mana talaga sa'yo yang anak mo." Anais shook her head.
"He's a kid, let him have fun." I stretched out my arms. Idinantay ko ang isang kamay ko sa sandalan sa likod ni Anais. I wanted some alone time with her and finish what we started. I had to finish by myself the night Cookie caught us. Damn! She didn't know how hard I tried to hold it in that night. After three thrust I was ready to explode but I held it because I wanted us to come together. But then our son had to ruin it.
"You can't use that as an excuse everytime. Kaya namimihasa yang anak mo. Kung hahayaan ko siya, he's going to grow up and think everything he does is okay because Dada said so." She rolled her eyes.
"Ito naman si Mymy ang init agad ng ulo." I rested my chin on her shoulder and wrapped my arms around her waist. I left a soft kiss on her shoulder.
"Coco, nandyan lang ang mga bata." Saway niya sa akin.
"What? We're not doing anything." I softly laughed.
"Pag ikaw nakita ni Toffie magsusumbong yan kay Dad." She said.
"He won't. I'm his pal. All I have to do is give him a lollipop and he won't say a word to Tito Axel." I chuckled.
"Coco..." She turned her head.
"Mm?" I looked up at her.
"What have you been up to lately?" She asked.
"What do you mean?"
"I don't know." She shrugged. "Gusto ko lang malaman kung ano ang mga pinagkakaabalahan mo ngayon. What are your plans?"
"Right now, I just want to enjoy our son while he's young. I'm saving up for his future and I just want to give him the best of everything." I took her hand in mine and kissed it. I brought it to my lips and kissed the back of it. I thought of what Dad said about marrying Anais. She and I had been friends since I could remember. This was all we ever knew. May posibilidad nga bang maging mas higit pa kami doon. Pumasok na din sa isip ko na subukan but I didn't want to feel like I trapped her into a relationship just because we had a son together. Ayaw kong gawin excuse si Cookie.
"Don't you have any plans for yourself?" She asked.
I shrugged my shoulders. "Kuntento naman ako sa kinalalagyan ko ngayon. What's important to me right now is our Cookie."
She sighed heavily and didn't speak.
"What about you?" I broke the silence as I played with her fingers. "What are your plans for yourself? Don't you have any plans to start dating? Wala bang nanliligaw sa'yo sa office?"
"There were some but I turned them down. I have no time for that. I'm at the peak of my career and like you, gusto ko din i-enjoy si Cookie habang bata pa siya."
Paano kung ako ang manligaw sa kanya? Would I get turned down too? We already had a kid, we had sex, and we'd have more in the future. Why couldn't we give this relationship a title? Oh right, it already had one. We were fucking bestfriends! I was beginning to hate the word! If we weren't friends, I think I'd have a better chance with her.
The worse thing about falling in love with your bestfriend was having to pretend you're not. She had always been my bestfriend. Now she was the mother of my son. Pero iyon hanggang doon na lang ba talaga? Nakakatakot sumubok. It feels like being stuck in a limbo but that limbo is a nice place. Make one wrong move and you'd either be in heaven or dropped down to hell. I was deathly afraid to lose what we had now.
ANAIS
"You will not believe what I'm going to tell you." Iyon agad ang bungad ni Therese ng magkita kami. She hadn't even taken her seat yet. She pulled out a chair and threw her body down. Maddie sat on the vacant chair beside me and Scarlett sat next to Therese.
"So Coco closed a deal with one of our agents." Sabi ni Maddie. "He bought a four-bedroom house in our subdivision."
"Wala pa ba siyang nababanggit sa'yo?" Usisa ni Therese.
"Wala pa naman..." I shook my head. Although I did try naman na mag open up siya tungkol doon. I asked him about his future plans and things but he kept saying that our son was his main priority. I was waiting for him to tell me that he bought a house and ask me to move in with him.
"So anyway, he already closed the deal, paid it in full and put someone else's name on the title." Sabi ni Therese.
"Okay..." I waited for her to say something more.
"So he basically bought it for someone else." Scarlett explained.
"Kanino naman?" I swallowed. Why do I feel like I wouldn't like where this was heading.
"He bought it for a woman named Saskia Joyce Flores." Sagot ni Therese.
I felt a sinking feeling in my stomach but I tried my best to look composed in front of my friends. Why should I be affected? Magkaibigan lang naman kami ni Coco. We just happened to have a son. That's all.
"Do you know her?" Tanong naman ni Scarlett.
I shook my head. "No. I've never even heard of her before. He had never mentioned her to me."
"Sigurado ka bang si Coco talaga yung client niyo?" Therese asked Maddie.
"I'm a hundred percent sure. Ako pa nga ang nagcheck ng documents niya." Answered Maddie.
"Sino kaya yung Saskia na yun?" Therese looked at me. "Don't you want to know?"
I shrugged my shoulders, not knowing what I should say. For some reason, I suddenly felt sick. Was it possible na may tinatago si Coco na babae? The text message I read on his phone suddenly came into my mind. I may have forgotten what I had read pero hinding hindi ko makakalimutan yung last part ng message na iyon. Wag kang mag-alala aalagaan ko si baby...
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen3h.Co