Chapter Ten
ANAIS
"Coco..." I'd been feeling a little light-headed since waking up this morning. Coco and I were walking down the hallway when my vision began to fade. I could feel myself ready to collapse so I held onto the wall for support. The was the nearest thing I could touch.
Coco was already afew feet away from me. He turned his head to me. "What's wrong?"
Tumakbo si Coco palapit sa akin. He encircled his arms around my waist and pulled me to him. I had no reason to fight it anymore. I rested my weight on him, my body slumping in his arms.
"Anais? ANAIS?!" There was panic in his voice as he shook me.
That was the last thing I remembered before I fell unconcious.
COCO
I stroked Anais' hair as she laid on the bed inside the clinic. Her face was as pale as could be. Kanina pa ako hindi mapakali. I wouldn't be able to until she wakes up. I kept hoping this was nothing serious. Baka napagod lang o hindi kaya nalipasan ng gutom.
My heart leaped when she began to move and moan. Her eyes slowly fluttered open. "Coco..."
"Hey, I'm here." I stroked her head, trying to soothe her. "How do you feel now?"
"I'm thirsty." She whined.
"Okay, diyan ka lang. I'm going to get you a cup of water." Mabilis akong tumayo. I went to get a cup of water from the dispenser and handed it to her. I helped her sit up and she drank like she'd been in the desert with no water for days.
My eyes narrowed at her. "Are you on one of those diets again? Damn, Anais! Papatayin mo ba ko sa pag-aalala?"
"I am not on any diets and don't shout at me. Sinabi ko bang mag-alala ka?" Mataray na sabi niya.
"You are impossible." I shook my head.
"I almost died na nga tapos aawayin mo pa ko?" She pouted. "Kung susumbatan mo lang ako dapat iniwan mo na lang ako dun."
All I could do was sigh. "Fine. I'm sorry. Ako na ulit ang may kasalanan." I hugged her and buried my face into her shoulder. "I'm just glad you're okay now."
The curtain wall around her bed opened and a nurse in white scrubs went in. "Kumusta na? How are you feeling?"
"I'm okay now." Anais answered.
"I took your temperature normal naman." Sabi ng nurse. "Kumain ka ba ng almusal, hija?"
"I did. I actually ate alot this morning." She answered.
"I see." The nurse nodded and her face shifted into something else. "Palagi ka bang nahihilo?"
"Lately, yeah."
"Palagi kang inaantok?"
"Mhmm." She nodded her head.
"Palagi kang gutom?"
"How do you know all these?" Tanong ni Anais.
"Maraming akong naging pasyenteng ganyan din ang sintomas." The nurse said in a flat face.
"Are we having an epedimia here in school?" I asked.
She shrugged her shoulders. "Siguro nga epedimia na matatawag yan ng mga bata sa panahon ngayon. Hija, nagpregnancy test ka na ba?"
"What?" Halos magkasabay na sabi namin.
"Hindi malabo ang posibilidad na yan lalo na at may boyfriend ka." The nurse looked at me.
"No, no, no." She shook her head. "That can't possibly be. Hindi talaga. My Dad's going to kill me."
I was sure he'd be going after me first. I could already imagine what would happen. Hell! I'd probably be all over the news. Ulo ng isang lalaki natagpuan na lumulutong sa ilog.
Hindi ko alam kung matatawa ba ako o matatakot sa iniisip ko. Tito Axel had always been protective of Anais and Bryce. If there was one thing I'm sure of I'd be a dead meat if Anais was really pregnant.
The nurse left us alone. There was suddenly a deafening silence between us. Just when I thought Anais' face couldn't get any paler well it did. Nakaupo lang siya at nakatulala. She looked as if she'd seen someone get brutally murdered in front of her.
"Hey..." I broke the silence and held her hand. "Hindi pa naman sigurado. Baka nagkamali lang siya. I mean, we've always been careful, right?"
"Wrong! No birth control is ever a hundred percent effective except abstinence." The nurse popped her head through the curtain.
My jaw clenched, trying to control my annoyance.
"Thank you." I sarcastically said. What a fucking bitch.
Anais rested her forehead on my shoulder and began to sob. It slowly dawned to me how serious this was. We were in deep shit. I was only eighteen! Sixteen lang si Anais! I couldn't even take care of myself. How would I father? How are we going to raise the baby? No. The real question was would I even get to see the kid? Baka mapatay ako ni tito Axel kapag nalaman niya.
"Calm down..." I whispered to Anais over and over as I rubbed her back. As though those words would also calm the turmoil inside me.
"I can't get pregnant, Coco. Dad will kill me!" Humihikbing sabi niya.
"Hindi pa nga sigurado." I gently told her.
"Gago ka kasi! This is all your fault!" Hinampas niya ako sa braso. "Kasalanan mo 'to!"
We didn't go to our next class. Paglabas namin ng clinic we drove to a nearby drugstore and we bought a bunch of pregnancy test kits.
"I don't need to pee nga! Bakit ba ang kulit mo?" She crossed her arms over her chest like the natural brat she was. I'd been convincing her for over thirty minutes now to go to the bathroom and use the pregnancy tests.
"How are we going to know if you're pregnant? Ano? Duduraan mo 'to tapos malalaman na natin?" I sarcastically said.
"Eh bakit hindi ikaw gumamit niyan?" She rolled her eyes at me.
"Kung pwede lang, Anais, ako na." I sighed and massaged my temples. I was going to die of suspense here. I somewhat felt like a crimininal waiting for the death penalty. I wanted to see the result so we could get this over with. Kung mamatay ako, so be it.
"Drink more water." I handed her another bottle.
"Nevermind. I have to pee na! Akin na yung PT." She said. I handed five boxes to her and she went straight to the bathroom. Naghintay ako sa labas ng pinto. I nervously walked back and forth, ran my fingers through my hair and bit my fingernails.
After a few minutes, Anais came out of the restroom crying.
"Hey." Humarang ako sa kanya.
"Get out of my way!" She pushed me and ran back to my car, still crying and sobbing.
My heart pounded against my ribs as I walked inside the restroom. Five white sticks were lined up on top of the sink. My heart raced a bit faster habang naglalakad ako palapit. I lowered my gaze to one of the stick.
It had one red line. And another faint line next to it.
The next stick had two clear red lines.
Pati ang tatlong natitira pa ay ganon din.
I could feel my legs turn to jelly. I suddenly felt faint. I had to sit on top of the toilet's lid or I'd collapse on the floor. I took in deep inhales and exhales. My fate had been sealed. I could see my life flash before my eyes. Such short life I had.
Iniisip ko na kung paano ako magpapaalam kina Mama at Dad, sa mga kapatid ko.
It took me a few minutes to recollect myself. I felt like a zombie as I walked back to my car where Anais was. I slipped inside and the both of us just sat there in silence. Her eyes were puffy and red from crying.
"What are we going to do?" Her voice cracked.
I swallowed and my body limped against my seat. "We'll do what's right. We have to tell them."
"Parang di mo naman kilala ang Dad ko! He's Axel! He'll kill me. Us!" She exclaimed.
"Handa akong harapin ang consequence ng ginawa ko." I said in an even tone.
"I'm not ready for this. I'm not ready to be a Mom!"
"I'm not ready to be a Dad pero wala na tayong magagawa. And getting rid of that baby will never be an option, do you understand?"
"That never even crossed my mind!" She glared at me.
"Ok, I just want to make it clear to the both of us." I said.
"Ano na gagawin natin? How are we going to tell them? When?" Sunod-sunod na tanong niya.
"Just calm down, okay? For now, hayaan mo muna akong makapag-isip kung ano ang susunod natin gagawin. Relax. Stress won't do any good to you or the baby." I encircled my arms around her waist and pulled her against me. "Just make sure my babe will know of me when your Dad kills me."
Hinampas niya ako sa dibdib. "You asshole! Nagagawa mo pang magbiro! This is serious, Coco!"
I started kissing her hair. "It's going to be okay, I promise. Hindi kita pababayaan. You won't go through this alone."
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen3h.Co