Truyen3h.Co

Accidental Baby

Chapter Twenty Five

RainbowColoredMind

COCO

"Come on, huwag ka ngang KJ. You have to be at the party, everybody's going to be there!" Drey tried to convince Anais. I spotted the girls in the cafeteria and overheard their conversation.

She bit her bottom lip and paused, as if she was thinking. "Si Cookie kasi, alam mo naman yung pamangkin mong yun. He always needs me."

"Di ba na kay Coco naman si Cookie pag weekends." Therese reminded.

"Eh di hindi makakasama si Coco sa party." She pouted.

That was when I decided to butt in. I sat on the empty space next to Anais and wrapped my arm around her shoulder. "What party?"

"The end of semester party. Hindi ba sinabi ko na sa'yo 'to last week?" Sagot ni Drey. "It's only going to be a few hours. Si Mama at si Dad na ang bahala kay Cookie."

"He needs Coco or I to cuddle him or else he wouldn't be able to fall asleep."

"Pumunta ka na sa party. Ako na ang bahala kay Cookie." I said.

She turned her head to look at me. "I want to you to be there too."

"I want to be with my son." I gave her a reassuring smile. "And I want you to have fun. Huwag mo nang problemahin si Cookie."

"Eh paano ka?" I could see the hesitation on her face.

"I've had my share of partying. I worked at a nightclub, remember? Sawa na ako diyan. I'd rather just stay home with Cookie."

"Wala akong kasama." Anais pouted.

"Kami!" Her girlfriends answered almost at the same time and then they laughed.

"Syempre you're all going to be with your boyfriends." Anais rolled my eyes.

My eyes narrowed at Audrey. "May boyfriend ka na?"

"Ano naman kung may boyfriend na ako? I'm nineteen. Hindi na ako minor." She rolled her eyes at me.

"I'm telling Dad. Sino ba yung boyfriend mo ha? Iharap mo sa amin, we're going to kill him." My face crumpled. Dad wouldn't be too happy when he finds out about this. And if I find out who he is, he'd be a deadmeat. My Dad always told Kuya Miggy and I that it was our duty us their brothers to take care of our sisters when he couldn't.

"Bakit ikaw? It's okay for you to have a kid. Ako nga boyfriend lang." She folded her arms over her chest.

"Who the fuck is he, Audrey?" I asked in a firm voice.

"I'm not stupid. Hindi ko sasabihin sa'yo." She stubbornly said.

"Paano pag si Dad ang nagtanong sa'yo? Sasabihin mo ba?" I gave her a snide.

She gave me a sharp glare. "Don't you dare, Nicholas! Kung ayaw mong malaman ni Tito Axel na  you're sneaking into Anais' room every night. Let's see what he'll do when he finds out."

"Anais!" My head snapped at her. "Sinabi mo sa kanya?"

"They're my friends. I tell them everything." She shrugged.

"Damn it!" I cursed. Wala pala akong alas. "Huwag na huwag mong ipakikita boyfriend mo sa akin. I swear to God, I'll murder him."

"He goes to a different school so you won't see him." Irap sa akin ni Drey. "Saka nasa right age naman na ako. I can do whatever I want!"

"Do you remember the contract Dad made you sign when we were like thirteen? You're not allowed to have a boyfriend for as long as you live under his roof." I reminded her.

"That's when I was a little girl. My relationship is none of you or Dad's business." She huffed.


ANAIS

"Talagang dalaga na ang baby ko." Mom said as her eyes scanned me from head to toe. I wore a burgundy sequin dress that fitted snuggly to my shape. I paired it with a deep red lipstick and had my hair curled at the end. I couldn't even recognize myself when I looked at the mirror.

"Mymy, pretty." Cookie struggled to say. Dad was carrying him in one arm while he had Bryce had her arms around Dad's neck and was clinging unto him like a money on his back. It looked like the three were playing before I got here. We all laughed at Cookie's reaction. Nakakatuwa dahil kahit paunti-unti natututo na siyang magsalita. 

"She is, isn't she?" Dad gave our Cookie a kiss on his chubby cheek. "Mymy's very pretty."

"Thank you, baby." Lumapit ako sa kanya at kinuha siya kay Dad.

"Do you really have to take her to the Cordovas? Kaya naman namin siyang alagaan ng Mommy mo." 

I frowned. "Daddy naman, hindi nga sumama si Coco sa party para maalagaan si Cookie. Cookie's with us four and a half days a week. Hayaan mo naman makasama niya ang Daddy niya at ang family ng Daddy niya."

"I always miss the little monster on the weekends." He bent his head down to give him another kiss. He then muttered, "Mommy mo kasi ayaw pa ako bigyan ng anak na lalaki. Makakahabol pa tayo."

"Tumigil ka nga. Ikaw ba ang manganganak?" Mom quirked her brow up. 

"Bryce wants a brother, don't you, honey?" His head turned to Bryce who was still clinging on his back with her face resting on Dad's shoulder.

"I don't want." She shook her head.

"Your daughter doesn't want to have another sibling." Mom wore a smile of triumph.

"Come on." He groaned. "I want a son to carry on my name. I'm going to throw away all your pills."

"Do that and I'll have my tubes tied." 

"Hon, naman." His voice gentler as he put his hands on Mom's waist. "Ano bang gusto mo? Do you want more pink diamonds? A yacht? An island? Lahat ng hingin mo sa akin ibibigay ko, bigyan mo lang ako ng isa pang anak."

"I want a trip to Disney!" Bryce exclaimed. 

"We can do that. We can go to Florida and have our honeymoon there." Dad pulled Mom against him. 

"What if it's a girl again?" 

"Then we'd have three girls." Dad said. 

"Tapos hihingi ka na naman ng isa pang anak? Hoy, Atticus, hindi madaling magbuntis at manganak." 

"I hate to interupt but Cookie and I are leaving." I said.

Lumapit si Dad kay Cookie at binigyan ito ng isa pang halik. "I love you, Cookie. Pasakitin mo ulo ng Tatay mo at ng Lolo mo dun."

"Papa, wuv you." He sweetly said.

"Papa loves you so much more, my little monster." He pinched his nose.

"Papa Nick wu!" He said.

"Papa Nick?" His face scrunched in annoyance. "Gaya-gaya talaga yun. Ako lang ang Papa ni Cookie."

I rolled my eyes at his immaturity. "Hahatid ko na siya sa Daddy niya."

"Bye, Cookie!" Bryce tiptoed to give him a kiss on the cheek.

"Bye, sweety." Mom did the same and then she looked at me. "Niready ko na yung diapers, damit at milk ni Cookie sa bag. But you still have to breastfeed him baka masanay yan sa formula."

"Pupuntahan ko na lang siya bukas." I said.

"Okay, you better go now. Baka tapos na ang party pagdating mo dun." Mom said and gave me a kiss on the forehead.

"Anais, hindi porque may anak ka na magiging maluwag na ako sa'yo. Be home at exactly ten o'clock, you understand? No alcohol, you're still breastfeeding. And no boys." He said in an authorative, fatherly tone.

"I know. Kanina mo pa sinasabi sa akin yan. But Dad we're planning to have a sleepover at Therese's house. Nagpaalam na ako kay Mommy."

"No." He said.

"Atticus, hayaan mo naman mag-enjoy yung anak mo. Minsan na nga lang yan makalabas. Wala na ngang ginawa yan kung hindi mag-aral at mag-alaga kay Cookie. Give her a break. Wayne and Tanya's house is just a couple of minutes drive away from here at mga kaibigan niya naman ang kasama niya." 

"Be home by ten." Matigas na sabi niya.

"Fine. No trip to Florida. No honeymoon. No baby." Mom's brow arched up.

Dad cleared his voice. "Siguraduhin mong sa bahay ni Wayne ka pupunta. I'll call Wayne later to check on you. Kapag wala ka dun at nalaman kong kasama mo si Coco, I won't show mercy on him anymore. I will shoot him straight in the head."

"I swear, kina Tito Wayne kami pupunta. Thanks, Daddy!" I kissed him on the cheek.

He grunted quietly, he couldn't even contain his disapproval. Hinatid kami ni Dad at Mom hanggang sa pinto ng bahay. They kept kissing and saying goodbye to Cookie like they won't be seeing him for the next ten years. It had always been like this when I had to take Cookie to the Cordovas at ang mga Cordova naman ang ganito sa Sunday evening. The funny thing was that we just live next to each other. Tita Cassie and Mom hangs out in the afternoon when the two mortal enemies were at work. Minsan iniimbitahan daw niya si Tita Cassie sa bahay o di kaya siya ang pumupunta sa bahay ng mga Cordova dala si Cookie. Sometimes they'd cook together and shop for Cookie together. The only problem were the grandpas, they despise each other like bitter enemies and would go greath lengths to show how much they hate each other. 

Coco was in his usual spot, waiting for us when the gate opened. Agad niyang kinuha si Cookie at kinarga. 

"Hey, little man." He kissed his son. "I missed you."

"Dada!" He beamed at his Daddy. 

"I had all your toys and ball pool ready. We're going to have a blast tonight." Coco excitedly said.

"Toys! Balls!" Cookie showed the same level of enthusiasm.

"Yeah, we're going to play all night."

"No. He sleeps at nine. Huwag mo naman akong pahirapan, Coco. Masisira na naman ang sleep cycle niya." I groaned.

"Mommy's a party pooper!" He told our son.

"Pooper!" Cookie mimicked.

"Coco, promise me patutulugin mo si Cookie ng maaga." I looked at him, unsmiling.

"I'll try."

"COCO!" My brows scrunched. 

"Fine. I'll put him in bed at nine." He sighed defeatedly.

We brought Cookie to their house and Audrey was already ready when we got there. Ako na lang pala ang hinihintay niya. The Cordovas all excitedly greeted Cookie. Nilaro muna siya ni Audrey bago kami nagpaalam. We were going to be picked up by a Limo that Tito Wayne rented for us. Therese was ahead all of us and she's going to graduate this semester. 

"Have fun and don't worry about, Cookie." Said Coco when it was time to go. The limo was already waiting for us outside. Hinatid ako ni Coco hanggang sa labas ng gate. Audrey came running to the limo where our friends were.

"I'll call later para i-check siya." I said. I didn't really feel like going. I knew the party was going to last for a few hours but I wouldn't have much fun without Coco or our son with me.

"Ako na ang bahala sa baby natin. Just relax and enjoy." He smiled and then looked at Cookie. "Give Mommy a kiss."

"Mwah!" He leaned over to me and gave me a kiss on the lips. 

"I love you, Cookie." I rubbed my nose against his.

"I wuv you." He replied in his gibberish baby language. Then he looked up at his Daddy. "Dada kiss Mymy!"

We both laughed and then Coco bent down, pressing a quick kiss on me. We both looked into each other's eyes and then he smiled again. "The girls are waiting for you."

I nodded my head. "Aalis na kami. Take care of Cookie."

He nodded his head. "Take care of yourself. And take a picture of Audrey's boyfriend so I know who I should beat up."

"I'm not going to do that." I frowned.

I ran to the limo and pulled the door open. I gave them one last glance, my boys were waving at me and I waved at them before slipping inside the car. The girls were so excited for the party but I wasn't as excited as they were. Iba talaga kapag Mommy ko. I remember my Mom telling me that no matter what time it is or where you are, you're never going to stop being a Mother. It's true because I couldn't think of anything else but Cookie. 

We were dropped off at the party's venue and it was crazy crowded. Most of the crowd were college juniors and seniors. This party was thrown by the junior and senior student council. Kaya lang naman ako nakasama dito dahil kina Audrey. 

They were greeted by their dates. Audrey had Sean, her boyfriend, with her. Therese was with Chad, the guy who asked her out. Scarlett was with Kean, the famous basketball player. Maddie was with Julian. Anais was with herself. 

"Wala ka bang date ngayon?" Asked Audrey. Maddie and Scarlett were already dancing with their dates while Therese and Audrey's dates went to get us something to drink.

"Wala. It's just me." I answered.

"Kayo ba ni Coco, hindi talaga naging kayo?" Therese looked at me quizically.

"Never. I know it's hard to understand but we never dated."

"As in ever? Paano niyo nagawa si Cookie?" Her eyes widened.

"We had sex." 

"The real question is where did you make Cookie?" Audrey asked, giggling.

"I don't know... the only time he didn't use a condom was when we did it in the library but I swear, I felt something pop inside me when we did it on the hood of his car. It was dark so hindi ko na nakita and he threw away the condom." 

"Wild." Therese gasped.

"If it wasn't my twin brother you're talking about I wouldn't be this disgusted." Audrey made a face.

"Ikaw? Have you done it with Sean?" Therese asked Audrey. 

"No. I don't think I'm ready for that. Hanggang kiss pa lang kami. We tried kissing with tongues and stuff and I just find sloppy. Ugh!" She shook her head and her face scrunched in disgust. 

"It's not." I said. "Maybe he's just not a good kisser."

"And you're saying Coco's a good kisser?" Therese gave me a teasing grin.

"Well, yeah." I answered.

"Ew! I don't even want to think about it." Sabi ni Audrey. "I guess I'm just a little germophobic but Sean's an okay kisser. I just don't like tongues that's all. Ikaw ba? Have you done it with Chad?"

"No, my Daddy's going to skin Chad alive if we did dare try." Therese shrugged.

"It's not like Tito Wayne will know." Audrey laughed a little.

"I feel like he will. Alam mo naman ang Dad ko maraming mata yan." Sabi ni Therese bago tumingin sa akin. "I'm just curious, I heard the first time hurts. Totoo ba?"

"Yeah, yun din sabi sa akin ni Scarlett. She's done it with Kean. Sabi niya ilang days daw siya nagbleed." Audrey said in a low voice. "Does it really hurt, Anais?"

"Yeah, it hurts so much. Remember when we were camping in the woods? Hindi bumalik kami with me on Coco's back. Hindi na ako makalakad nun kaya pinasan niya ako."

"OMG! You lost your virginity during our camping trip?" Therese's eyes widened.

I nodded my head. 

"My twin brother's an ass! Kung saan saan ka lang dinadala." She shook her head. 

Our conversation stopped when the guys went back. We started talking about normal stuff we could about around the guys. Clothes, makeups, my baby Cookie. In the middle of the conversation, nag-aya ang mga guys na sumayaw. Therese and Audrey didn't want to because I'd be left out but then Steve stepped in.

"I heard you don't have a date." He flashed a smile on me and then offered his hand. "Care to dance with me?"

I bit my bottom lip and looked at Therese and Audrey. They were literally begging me with their eyes to say yes so they could dance with their partners. I nodded and took his hand and went with him.

"I thought I won't see you here tonight. I guess the stars aligned for us, huh?" He said as he danced me, his arms around my waist and mine around his neck.

I answered with a low chuckle. 

"How's your baby? Malaki na siguro siya." 

"He's fifteen months old now."

"Wow. I bet he's handsome, siguro mana sa Mommy. I want to see him one day." He gave me a charming smile. "Who's taking care of him right now?"

"He's with his Daddy."

"How are you and Coco getting along?"

"He's great father to our son. Wala akong masasabi sa kanya bilang Daddy ni Cookie. He's more than what I expected." 

Steve nodded his head. "Wala naman sigurong problema sa kanya kung magkakaboyfriend ka. After all, he's just your son's father. Wala naman kayong relasyon."

"I'm not ready." 

"When are you going to be ready?"

"After I graduate at siguro kapag malaki na si Cookie. Right now my son needs my full attention. Can't we just simply be friends, Steve?"

"I can't be friends with the woman I like." He stared at me straight in the eyes. "Wala na ba akong pag-asa?"

"I already told you, hindi pa ako ready."

He went quiet after that and I told him I didn't want to dance anymore. It was just awkward. He took me back to my seat and sat with me there because all the girls were dancing with their dates.

"I'm sorry I didn't mean to come off as pushy." Sabi sa akin ni Steve. "It's just that I don't give up on things I want easily."

"It's okay. I won't lie, gusto kita noon. I used to have a huge crush on you but then my son came and that changed everything. Now I'm just too focused on being a Mommy and getting good grades to think about anything else." 

"I understand." He nodded his head. "Kung hanggang kaibigan lang ang tingin mo sa akin ngayon, maiintindihan ko."

"Thanks, Steve."

"Cheers?" He raised his glass.

I raised mine to and bumped it against his. I looked at him and smiled. "Cheers."

Okay naman ang naging conversation namin ni Steve. He asked me alot about my son. I talked about him like the proud mother I was. I excused myself after a few minutes when I felt a little light headed. I went to the powder room and splashed my face with cold water. I felt so out of sync with my surroundings. I didn't know how to explain this but I just felt off. Like I was in a different version of reality. I didn't understand why I was feeling this way because I never took any alcohols. I decided to go back to the party and tell my friends that I wanted to go home. Kumabog ang dibdib ko ng pagbukas ko ng pinto ay nakita ko si Steve na nakatayo doon.

"S-steve, what are you doing here?" My voice quivered.

He gave me a smile that made the hairs on my back stand. "Come on, let's go back to the party."

"I... I don't feel good. I need to go home."

"Hahatid na kita." He grabbed me by my arm.

"No..." I felt like everything was spinning around me. "I need to go back to my friends."

"They're busy with their dates. Huwag mo na silang guluhin. Ako na ang bahala sa'yo." He was practically dragging me.

"Ayoko..." I tried to pull away from his hold.

He didn't listen to me. He pulled me out of the party and I felt so weak that I couldn't resist him. Everything felt like a dream. Like my senses had been asleep. I tried to fight when he pushed me inside his car.

"S-saan mo ko dadalhin?" I asked.

"Sit still." He kissed me on the mouth and I turned my head away, spitting. 

"Kung makaarte ka akala mo virgin ka pa. May anak ka na nga eh." He shook his head. "Stop playing hard to get."

"Let me go..." 

"Alam mo noon, akala ko matino kang babae. I thought you're this pure virginal innocent girl tapos malalaman kong nagpabuntis ka sa kaibigan mo. Nasa loob din pala ang kulo mo." He chuckled. 


My head felt like it had been hit against the wall when I woke up. I groaned and brushed my fingers through my hair and tightened my fingers on my head, hoping that would be enough to stop the pain. I sat up and the blanket on my body slipped. Bumaba ang tingin ko sa katawan ko. My naked breasts was the first thing I saw when I opened my heavy eyes. Inangat ko ang blanket at nakitang wala akong kahit anong suot.

I suddenly remembered what had happened last night. I kind of blacked out after Steve shoved me into his car. I didn't exactly passed out. It's just like being drunk and not being able to recall most of what had happened. I only remember the fragmented details. I remember the car moving. I remember being taken out of the car and dragged inside a building flashing sign lights. Then my memory jumped into the scene where I was being undressed. 

My tears suddenly bursted out as I hugged my folded knees against my chest. May nangyari sa amin. I let something happen. I was flooded with guilt and regret. Paano na ako haharap sa anak ko nito? Kay Coco? How will I explain to him that I let someone else touch me? That another man had already been inside me?

I could hear the shower running inside the door next to the bed. I assumed it was the bathroom. I didn't want to see him. Ayaw ko nang ipaalala pa niya ang nangyari sa amin. Nagmamadaling dinampot ko ang mga damit ko at sinuot iyon. Lumabas ako sa kwarto at nang makalabas ako sa building, tamang-tama naman na kababa lang ng pasahero sa isang taxi. When the passengers got out, I didn't waste any time and I slipped inside the cab. I told the driver where to take me.

My eyes burned with tears again. I silently cried until my shoulders shook at the effort not to make any sounds. Gusto kong magshower agad dahil pakiramdam ko ang dumi ko. I never felt this with Coco. Something vibrated on my side and I thrust my hand inside my pocket. It was my phone.

I had about at least a hundred calls and text messages from Audrey, Therese, Maddie, and Scarlett. Paulit-ulit lang ang mga message nila sa akin. Tinatanong nila kung nasaan ako, kung ano na ang nangyari sa akin. The last message I saw was from Coco.

With shaky hands I began to dial Coco's number. After a few rings, he answered.

"Anais?" He asked.

"I'm sorry..." My voice was incoherent from crying. "I'm so sorry. Hindi ko ginusto ang nangyari..."

"What are you talking about? Where the hell are you?" He asked. 

"I slept with Steve..."

"What?!" Tumaas ang boses niya.

"I'm sorry..." I sobbed. 

"Just tell me where the fuck you are! You're driving me fucking insane!" I could hear the anger and frustration in his voice.

Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen3h.Co