Chapter Seven
WYATT
"Who would have thought Veronica Cordova would ever need my help?" One corner of my lips tugged into an arrogant smirk.
She quietly sat in front of me-- in my $20,000 couch I had imported from Portugal that was custom-made to my likings by one of the finest furniture designers in the world-- probably chewing on her inner cheek and stopping herself from saying something feisty. Damn! It felt so good to have this much power to your long-time enemy. I was enjoying every minute of this.
"So, are you going to let me stay or what?" There was that usual bite to her tone.
"Hmm..." I rubbed my chin as if thinking. But at that moment, I had already made up my mind.
"It's just for the mean time. My bestfriend's out of town and my Ninong Rome's out of the country, ayaw naman akong tanggapin ng mga kapatid ko..." Her voice squeaked a little.
"And you have no other friends to go to?" I cocked a brow and chuckled. "Well, that doesn't surprise me at all."
"I have. It's just that... hindi naman makapal ang mukha ko para magmakaawang patuluyin nila ako. I don't want to suddenly knock on their doors and ask if I could stay in with them. Para naman akong pulubi nun. Nakakahiya."
"Bakit sa akin hindi ka nahiyang lumapit?"
"You owe me, Wyatt. My Dad's throwing me out of the house because I stood firm in posing for Sybarite." She crossed her arms over her chest like the brat she truly was. Boy, this woman was really something. You could see the fire in her eyes that burns brighter than ever when it comes to protecting her belief. She stood true to how the media had portrayed her. Fierce, bold, and fucking wild with light.
"That's what I like about you, Veronica." I let out a satisfied exhale as I leaned comfortably back to my seat, I was so relaxed I wanted to melt like a butter. Everything was going according to what I had planned. Veronica Cordova would be on the cover of Sybarite and there's no stopping her. "You are a woman of your word."
"And I expect the same from you, too, Wyatt Lazaro." She said in a rather professional way. Even taking the time to clasp her fingers together on her lap so as to look professional.
I eyed her from head to toe and I couldn't help but think of the conversation I had with my lovely publicist. Veronica and I posing for Sybarite. I'd dismissed the idea and concept thinking it couldn't possibly work. It was too... new, I thought. Too outlandish. My eyes grazed her face, she had that innocent look upon her face as her features were soft and feminine. She had dark brown eyes with long dark lashes surrounding them that lend the features of babydoll innocence. Her impeccable cheekbones, her pointed nose, and her luscious lips... dear Lord, they were deadly combinations. Her long hair was as dark as night as it fell upon her shoulder, making her look like a siren who could lure helplessly seduced men to destruction with the promise of pleasure.
Her beauty was a hybrid of soft, angelic features and the chiseled model features. I didn't know if that even made sense. She was a welter of contradictions compromising strength and vulnerabilty, innocence and experience. She was part angel, part wanton wrapped in a dangerously enticing package. I had come across a lot of beautiful women in my life as women were the subject of my magazine and her beauty was the kind you would not often see. If I were to put her in a room full of beautiful models, she would easily stand out like a diamond in a rug. My eyes lowered. The pink tee and white capri she had on made her look like a teenager. But one with a perfect body shape. Her curves were defined by that simple clothing she had on, her top was slightly tight around her bosoms. The same pair of bosoms she'd shown the world and the same pair I had held in my hands. In this industry I was in, real breasts were rare finds. They were soft, and warm, and just natural. Shifting to my seat, the thought of it had set my mind on fire.
"What are you looking at?" Her face twisted into a scowl while I stare at her, lost in my own thoughts.
"I'm looking at you." I cooly said, brushing the obscene thought from my mind. I wondered if Diane's idea could possibly work. Maybe it'd be best to leave the explaining to my publicist. "I can already picture you on Sybarite's cover. Are you ready to bare it all, Veronica?"
"I'm very ready, Lazaro. The real question is, is Sybarite ready for me?" She cocked her head to one side as if telling me 'Bring it on'. She was one spirited bitch, that woman.
"Ah, Veronica. You made the right decision. I'm sure my subscribers would be interested in what you'd have to say. They'd anticipate every word of it." I said with a hint of lazy sarcasm.
Veronica was a smart woman, she quickly caught up to my sarcasm. I forgot she wasn't one of those human blow up sex dolls I was used to keeping me company. The poisonous look on her face showed it all.
"If that is the best way to get my message across then you can be damn sure that that's what I'm going to use." She said with firm conviction.
"I'm just curious, why are you so passionate about women's rights? Women have so many rights today, what more could you possibly want?" I wanted to take back the words that left my lips and swallow it when I looked at how distorted her face became with my comment. She was like a feral cat ready to attack with claws and fangs.
"You don't know what women have to go through on a daily basis for you to say that, you son of a bitch."
"Hey, careful with your words. You're in my house." I reminded her. There was no turning back. I needed to get these words out of my system."Pantay na ang karapatan ng mga kababaihan at kalalakihan ngayon. It's not like we're still stuck in the old age. No offense, Veronica, but you feminists ignore sexism when it works in your favor. You want equality and you still want us, men, to open the door for you. True equality means I'll open the door if you open you legs for me."
"Why- you!" She rose from my $20,000 couch, lunging at me. She took the glass of scotch sitting on the end table next to me and was ready to throw its content to me.
"Hey, calm down. You have your opinion and I have mine. I'm just not buying the whole feminism crap." I said with my arms extended right in front of me, ready to shield myself if she were to attack me. "Drop the glass, Veronica."
And she did, eventually, after she threw its content right into my face. I let out a loud cuss as some of the liquid burned the inside of my nose. I took out a soft cotton handkerchief made by Brunello Cucinelli, I suspect. Ah, the pinnacle of Italian luxury. This small squre cloth probably cost around $200 or more. I don't know, Donny, my personal assistant, most of the time does the shopping for me. "Son of a bitch! You are as crazy as your father!"
"You know what? I should just leave. If the owner of the magazine I'm posing for doesn't believe in women's right, why did I even think working with a chauvinistic pig was a good idea?" There was resignation in her voice. She headed out the study and just like that, the kaching in my head stopped. My golden goose was walking out on me.
Damn me and my mouth! Why couldn't I just keep that to myself, even just for the sake of Sybarite? Fuck! I quickly followed behind her.
"Veronica!" I called her out, I was a step behind her.
"Don't you come any closer Wyatt! I swear to God, I'm going to break your nose. Hindi ako nakiusap na tumira dito para insultuhin mo at apak-apakan ang paniniwala ko. Kung sa Daddy ko nga hindi ako nagpatinag, sa'yo pa kaya? Ano bang iniisip ko nang lumapit ako sa'yo? You are the pinnacle peak of all douchebag fuckboys!"
"You're not going to back out from posing for Sybarite, are you?" I asked, worried and ready to pull out my hairs from my head. Her issue would've already gotten a place in history. It would've been something people would remember by in the future. I was sure it would be one of the most iconic issue.
"Veronica..." I tried to keep up with her pace and when I finally did I caught her by the wrist and made her turn to me.
"Why does nobody understand me? I am fighting for a better future for my nieces and the people I love." Her voice shook with the unshed tears that coated her eyes.
I felt myself softening when I saw her. She looked so vulnerable and weary, very different from the strong and confident Veronica I usually see. But she was nonetheless still beautiful as ever.
"I'm not trying to insult what you believe in. Think of this as a debate, an exchange of ideas, and mutual learning. Most people doesn't understand what you are fighting for. I know how misunderstood you feel at the moment, Veronica. And I'm not going to lie and tell you that I do understand because I don't. But isn't this the opportunity you've been waiting for? We need you, Veronica. We need you to help us understand what you are fighting for." I said in a hush tone as if there was a secret between us. "Listen, I know you're going to do great. I know your issue is going to go down in history. I have great faith in this."
RONNIE
Wyatt Lazaro was a smooth talker just as what I'd heard about him. He sure knows how to draw you in and make you hang on to every word he says. Otherwise, I wouldn't still be here. He'd convinced me to stay and left with no other choice and nowhere to go to, I decided to stay. I didn't want to sleep in the street tonight. I thought maybe I could just spend the night here and move elsewhere tomorrow. I just needed to sleep this off and maybe I'd figure things out when I wake up tomorrow.
"Veronica, Dina will have a talk with you soon." Sabi niya habang kumakain siya ng dinner sa mesa. "You sure you don't want to eat?"
"I already ate before I got here." I shrugged. "Sino si Dina? Why do I need to talk to her? What? Is she your girlfriend? May magiging problema ba kung tumira ako pansamantala dito?"
The long table we were sitting on seemed endless. It had maybe at least sixteen seats and only his and mine were occupied. Standing in the corner of the room were his butler, dressed in a stereotypical butler uniform and a maid ready to tend to him when he rings that tiny bell sitting on the corner of the table next to him.
His house spoke of extravagant luxury and flashy wealth, almost crossing the line of being gaudy. But even with all the expensive painting and decors in sight, the house felt... empty. Malaki din ang bahay namin, but it wasn't as extravagant as this, we didn't have our maids standing on the corner of the room staring at us while we eat. No fancy food or Versace plates or rococo silverwares . It was just Mama's homecooked meal and a bunch of my siblings' kids making a mess out of their food.
I thought of my family and how much I'd missed them. Yung magulo at maiinga kong pamangkin. Brad, Sid, Monty, and Kuya Arthur. I'd been Ate's sidekick when it comes to raising her kids since the triplets were born. I miss the noise, the energy of the boys, the mess.
"I don't do girlfriends." Wyatt answered after swallowing his food. "Dina is Sybarite's publicist. A real genius, that woman. Siya ang magpapaliwanag sa iyo ng concept at idea para sa issue mo."
"What do you mean? So, hindi idea ko ang masusunod?" My brows furrowed.
"No, of course we'll prioritize your ideas. We just need someone to help us execute it." He raised a glass of wine to his lips and took a small sip. "Tell Dina everything you want on the magazine and she'd be like the fairy god mother transforming a pumpkin to a Cinderella carriage. So, what are you planning to do? What do you have in mind, anyway? Are you willing to go full on nude?"
"Yes." I answered, choking a little in my own saliva as I thought of my father. I was almost sure he'd disown me after the issue is released.
"Lovely." Wyatt beamed happily. "I'm just curious, are you one of those au naturale kind of girl or is it shaved?"
My eyes narrowed into a slit. "I'm not even going to dignify that with an answer, Lazaro."
"Okay, forget I even ask that. I like surprises, anyway." Sabi niya at nagkibit-balikat. "As you already know, we are not a porn magazine. We don't do tasteless nude photographies so you don't need to worry. We do it artistically."
"Who says I'm worried? Wala akong kailangan itago, Lazaro. I am not ashamed of my own anatomy. I'm going to use my body as a statement that a woman's anatomy doesn't equalize sex." I passionately said.
"I'm sure it would be an interesting issue. I am excited for it." Sabi ni Lazaro.
"Boss." Suddenly, a man started walking into the dining room, straight to Lazaro. "Tinawagan ko na si Dina, twelve o'clock sharp down ang meeting niyo bukas. Sabi din ni Dina, huwag na huwag kang malalate at huwag mo siyang indianin dahil pag ginawa mo daw ulit iyon mabuti pang humanap ka na ng ibang publicist."
"She's the sweetest, isn't she?" Lazaro sarcastically said, chuckling. "At nagtataka pa siya niyan na walang lalaking manligaw sa kanya. Kasalanan ko bang traffic palagi dito sa Metro Manila?"
"Boss naman kasi, yung huling beses pinaghintay mo siya ng twenty minutes. Alam mo naman ayaw naghihintay ni Dina. Bubuga na naman ang dragon at sa akin na naman ibubunton nun ang inis sa pagkalate mo."
"She waited fifteen minutes. It's not my fault I had a hangover." He reasoned before he looked at me as if he'd just remember I was here. "Donny, this is Veronica. Veronica, my PA, Donny."
Pumihit ang ulo sa akin ng lalaki. Donny had a boyish features. He was cute in a boy next door kind of way. He had dark wide eyes, slender nose, and soft jawline. He looked at me and his eyes quickly widened.
"Ikaw yung..." Itinaas niya ang parehong kamay niya at itinapat sa dibdib. He cupped his hands in front of his chest.
Nagsalubong ang mga kilay ko. "May pangalan ako. It's Ronnie."
"Ronnie." Ulit niya at tumawa ng bahagya. "Ang astig ng ginawa mo saka ang cute ng 'ano' mo, pink na pink. Totoo ba yang dibdib mo o salamat dok din?"
Before I could even react, Lazaro rose from his seat and gave him a hard pat on the back making him groan.
"Aray, boss! Ang bigat ng kamay mo." He scowled.
"That's not how we treat our guests, Donny. Nakakahiya ka, baka akalain ng bisita natin mga bastos tayo dito." He said, unsmiling. Says the guy who asked if I was Au naturale or shaved a couple of moments ago. "It's not proper to ask our guests about her breasts. But to answer your question. Yes, Donny, as a matter of fact, they're real. Very real."
"BASTOS!" My head snapped at Wyatt.
"Sinagot ko lang naman ang tanong niya." Wyatt said and turned his head to his PA and gave him a smack on the back of his head. "Gago ka kasi. Veronica's not a typical Sybarite woman, you understand? She's a special guest so treat her nicely."
"Eh, boss, di ba yan yung babaeng basag trip? Yung nanggugulo sa'yo?" He said in a hush tone as if I wouldn't be able to hear it. "Di ba nga sabi mo kulang lang sa sex yan kaya ganyan at ipatitikim mo sa kanya ang pinakamalupit-"
His whole palm cover Donny's face. "Donny boy, kung anu-anong lumalabas sa bibig mo. Here, why don't you sit down and eat."
"Boss, mapapatay mo na ko niyan, eh. Hindi na ko makahinga." Sabi ni Donny nang malayo niya ang mga palad ni Wyatt.
"Papatayin talaga kita kapag nagsalita ka ulit." He warned before turning his attention to me. "Why don't I take you to your bedroom? I know it's been a long day and you're tired and you want to rest."
"You really said that?" I asked as if in disbelief when i shouldn't even doubt that that came from Wyatt Lazaro's mouth. We were walking down the hallway to my room.
"Come on, we've already made peace. We're now alliances. We're like North and South Korea. Magkaibigan na tayo, hindi ba?" He said, trying to sound upbeat.
"We will never be friends, Lazaro. Civil, maybe. But friends, never. Alam mo yung mga katulad mong lalaki, you act like you're all that, talking with your friends about how you'd screw a woman but the truth is you're just all talk. Men like you disgust me." My face twisted into a look of disdain. "Don't make it too obvious that you're compensating for your small penis."
"Oh, Veronica." His let out a chuckle. "That's the oldest game in the book. Next thing I know, you'd be asking for proof."
"Hoy, kapal ng mukha mo!" I stopped and shifted to face him. "I won't want to see your penis if that was the last penis on earth."
"I'd like to see you swallow what you just said in the future." He winked at me and then his hand reached over to the bronze handle of the door we were in front of, even the handle was exquisitely detailed to perfection. He pushed the door open, not leaving his gaze from me. "I think you're just sexually frustrated, Veronica. You're running around causing mayhem all because you need a good dick. And there's nothing wrong with that. Being a feminist doesn't mean not needing a dick right? You're only human."
"You're so cute, Lazaro. I bet your little buddy down there is as cute as you." I retorted, trying to keep myself from punching him straight in the face.
He chuckled, shaking his head. "Oh, Veronica, it'll be good to release some tension. Kaya siguro mainit palagi ang ulo mo. When was the last time you had an orgasm?"
When was the last time? Well, it had been far too long ago...
"Good night, asshole." A fake smile stretched across my face, probably making me look like the joker.
"You're very much welcome. It was so kind of me to let you into my home." He sarcastically said before I slammed the door right into his face.
I exhaustedly collapsed on the soft bed with soft chinese silk bed sheet that made me feel like my body was submerged in the clouds. Even the bedroom didn't escape the extravagance of the house. Hanging over the four-poster bed was a beige sheer cloth. It was as if the whole house was made of hallucinatory showiness.
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen3h.Co