Chapter Six
WYATT
"Mr. Cordova, magagalit sa akin si sir Wyatt. He's a busy person and-" I paused from the when I heard my secretary's agitated voice from outside my office.
"I don't care! I can have your company shut down with just a snap of a finger, you'll see!" A man's strong voice furiously said and then my door swung open in a loud thud as it hit the wall behind it. In came the Phoenix Cordova, his face was red and blazing with anger. As a businessman myself, I had always looked up to him. He was the pinnacle of a success businessman. I had so much respect for him that each and every time he'd beg me to let his daughter off the hook, I oblige. But the last antic that Veronica did was the last straw the broke the camel's back. I denied his request when he asked me again to not file any case against her.
I bolted up from my seat like a jack-in-the-box when I saw him. I walked over to where he stood. "Mr. Cordova, what brought you- son of a bitch!"
I held my throbbing jaw. He stormed towards me and held me by the collar.
"Dad, stop it!" Ronnie barged in and tried to pull her father away from me. "Dad!"
"What the fuck did I do?"
"Bakit hinipuan mo ang anak ko?" He growled like a ferocious tiger.
"The fuck?" I looked back at the devil and his little spawn, completely bewildered. "Hindi ko hinipuan ang anak mo."
"Don't you fucking lie to me! There were pictures of you with your hands on her chest!" His voice was strangled with so much fury.
"It's not what it looks like." I told him.
"Fuck you! Nobody touches my little girl!" Suddenly, he was taking out a gun from his inner suit pocket.
"Oh, hell no!" I raised both my hands. "Sir, Mr. Cordova, please put the gun down. Have you seen the videos? I tried to save your daughter from embarrassment! Naghubad siya sa harap ng bahay ko at sinubukan ko siyang takpan. Hindi ko siya hinipuan! Veronica, tell him what really happened."
"Dad..." She shielded her body right in front of me. "Dad, calm down. Don't shoot him!"
"He groped you, didn't he?" He asked his daughter.
"I... no, Dad..." Veronica let out a deep exhale. "Joke lang yun."
"VERONICA!" His powerful voice boomed throughout the room.
"Okay, natakot akong magalit ka sa akin. Hindi naman niya ako hinipuan... intentionally. But he did touch my boobs."
"Veronica, he's going to kill me! DO SOMETHING!" I exclaimed when I saw how Phoenix Cordova's jaw clenched and his eyes narrowed into slits as he pointed the gun right in the middle of my eyes.
"It was my fault, Dad! He was trying to cover me up! Lazaro saved me from further embarrassment. He covered me up and took me to his home. He even gave me a shirt to use!" Natatarantang sabi niya.
Phoenix Cordova's face softened a bit and he lowered his gun down.
"Calm down, Dad. Give me the gun." Veronica softly said as she slowly walked towards her father. She reached down to take the gun from his hand but Phoenix swift movement took us aback. He raised his hand up again and pointed the gun to me as he walked towards me. Humalik sa noo ko ang nguso ng baril.
"Fuck!" I cussed. "Danica!"
"S-sir, I already called the securities. Paakyat na sila." My secretary said from outside my room, her voice trembling with fear.
"Securities? Call the fucking army! He's going to kill me!" I shouted.
"Hihipuan mo pa ang anak ko?" He asked, shoving the gun harder against my forehead.
"No, sir... Hindi ko hinipuan si Veronica at hindi ko siya hihipuan.
"Dad, please!" Veronica tried to push her father away from me. "Ugh! I can't believe I'm about to say this but don't kill him. Not that his life ever mattered. Masisira lang ang buhay mo pag ginawa mo yun. Mawawalan ng saysay ang lahat ng pinaghirapan mo. Think of Mama. Think of your grandkids. Gusto mo bang makulong dahil pumatay ka ng ipis?"
"What the hell?" My head snapped at Veronica, completely forgetting about the gun that was against my forehead.
"Daaad!" Veronica screeched and then the gun clicked. He pulled the trigger again and the gun clicked for the second time.
Phoenix bursted out laughing like a mad man. I just stood there, shock and confusion took over me. Just a second ago this man just punched the living hell out of me and wanted to shoot me. Now I get where Veronica got the crazy from.
"The gun's not loaded." Phoenix Cordova said as he put his gun back inside his inner coat pocket. "You should've seen your faces."
"Dad, that's not a good joke." Veronica muttered.
"I think I'm about to have a heart attack." I massaged my aching chest.
Just then, the securities entered my room.
"Finally! They're here. Alam niyo mga Kuya, pwede kayong mga pulis sa teleserye." Veronica told the securities. "Bumaba na ang credits, doon pa lang kayo nagsisidatingan."
"Boss, may nanutok daw sa inyo ng baril." Sabi ng head security.
"It's fine. We already have it settled." Phoenix nonchalantly said, not breaking his gaze from me. He fixed his suit coat, straightening his back like a fucking professional when not a minute ago, he was pointing gun at me. "I just came here to tell you that my daughter will no longer be posing for you magazine."
"Wala naman akong sinabing ganyan, Dad! I am an adult now and I can do whatever I want!" Veronica shrieked, her eyes widened at her father.
I had an ice pack held against my jaw as I sat on the meeting table with the spawn of a psychopath with a little psycopathic residue in her and the psycopath himself. I really thought it was the end of me when Phoenix Cordova pointed the gun at me. Frank Sinatra's My Way was already singing in my head and my life was already flashing before me a few minutes ago and here I was now, sitting with them on a table.
"I want the contract rescided." Phoenix Cordova firmly said. "I don't want my daughter's body posted on some men's magazine."
"No, I will pose for Sybarite. I get to decide what I want to do. Hindi naman na ako minor and we definitely don't need your consent."
"Marami na akong pinalampas sa mga kalokohang pinaggagawa mo pero ito ang hinding-hindi ko hahayaan na mangyari. Hindi ko alam kung ano ba ang gusto mong mangyari sa buhay mo? Gusto mo bang pagpiyestahan ka ng mga lalaki?" Phoenix shook his head.
"Ito ang gusto kong mawala sa isip ng mga tao! A woman's body should never be a podium on which society proclaims its righteousness. Kaya nagagamit ang mga katawan ng mga kababaihan dahil sa ganyan pag-iisip. If you'd only treat us as equal to you men, we wouldn't be objectified like this. Pag nagpose ba ako sa magazine will it dictate my value as a person?"
"Yes, it will, Veronica." Her father said in a very casual manner. "Do you really think those men would give a damn about what you have to say or your advocasies? They'd only care about your nude photos. I don't think they even read the articles in those shitty magazines."
"Excuse me, Mr. Cordova. I'll have you know that my magazine is not shitty. We ensure that every article written in there are of substance and-"
"I don't care. You damn well know that your magazine is used to wipe off your pre-pubescent subscribers' semen after they finish jacking off. Nobody cares about the articles. You're not going to let my daughter pose for your magazine, do you understand? "
Who the fuck does he think he is? I wasn't used to taking orders from anyone. Not even the Phoenix Cordova. This arrogant son of a bitch can't just barge into my office talking shit about my magazine and telling me what to do. This was my magazine and I'd do whatever the hell I want to do with it.
"She's of right age and she has already signed a contract with us." I straightened my back and lifted my chin up, establishing my power.
"Dad, there's nothing you can do about it. I'm posing for Sybarite." Veronica firmly said.
"I'm warning you, Mr. Lazaro, if even one picture of my daughter gets printed on your magazine you will suffer the consequence."
"Is he carrying another gun with him?" I asked Veronica.
"Not that I know of." She shrugged.
"Well then, Mr. Cordova, I will consequence you have for me." I gave him a mocking smile.
RONNIE
"Babe, kaya hindi natututo yang anak mo kasi palagi mong kinukunsinti. Hindi mo dapat sinasalo ang lahat ng maling desisyon niya. Mr. Lazaro has nothing to do with her decision to pose for the magazine. Bakit mo naman gustong sirain ang pinagkakabuhayan niya?" Mama said as we sat on the dining table.
"Dad, don't exaggerate it. I'm just going to pose for a magazine." I let out an annoyed huff.
"Tito Coco said you're going to pose with your boobies out that's why Daddy Nick's mad." Monty said.
"Monty, kumain ka na lang." Sabi ni Ate Drey sa anak niya at napailing na lang. "Si Coco talaga..."
"Kita mo! Pati ang mga pamangkin mo alam ang kalokohang ginagawa mo. Hindi ka ba nahihiya?" Dad asked in a quiet growl.
"Bakit naman ako mahihiya? Someday, they'd understand and they'll know that what I did was worth it."
"Don't worry, I'll also pose with you with my boobies out, Tita." Brad lifted his shirt up.
"No, Brad, don't take off your shirt. We're eating, okay?" Ate pulled down her son's shirt.
"Buti pa ang mga bata, hindi nilalagyan ng malisya ang ginagawa ko. Why can't you be like them?" I exclaimed in frustration.
"But you're not a kid anymore, Veronica. I try to give you everyting you'd ever want and need pero hindi sa lahat ng pagkakataon masusunod ang gusto mong mangyari. Pwedeng sa akin, oo. I'd give you the universe if I can. But in the real world, it's not how it works. You know damn well how cruel the world can be. It's not as safe as I want it to be for you and your siblings."There was darkness in his tone.
"Hindi mo ako mapipigilan, Dad. I am very much aware of how brutal the world can be. Lalo na sa amin mga babae. Kuya Coco and Kuya Miggy both have daughters. Ginagawa ko ito para sa mga pamangkin ko. I want a world for them in which a woman can walk out alone without having to look over their shoulders in fear. I don't want any woman to go through the same thing Ate did."
"VERONICA!" Nagtagis ang mga bagang ni Dad.
"Ronnie, please..." Mama calmly said, by I could see the chaos under the her calm facade.
Nobody liked talking about what had happened before. They had buried those memories with that devil. I was there to see how my sister transformed from a normal carefree woman who puts smiles on everyone's faces to a quiet, reclusive, and heavily-guarded woman. I was there to see the pain in her eyes. I heard her cries. I heard her say how dirty she felt and how at night, the memories kept coming back like a movie put on a repeat. I was just little at that time but I understood how bad she'd suffered.
"Basta hindi ko babawiin ang pinirmahan kong kontrata. I will pose for Sybarite and that's final." I stubbornly declared.
"Bakit ba ang tigas ng ulo mo?" I could hear the quiet fury in Dad's voice.
"Bakit ba hindi niyo na lang ako suportahan-"
"Sino'ng matinong magulang ang susuporta sa gusto mo? Do you think hahayaan kitang ibilad ang katawan mo para pagpyestahan ng kung sino'ng lalaki? Which they I'm sure they're already doing now as there are topless pictures of you circulating online." He spitefully said.
"Ang hirap kasi sa inyo yan lang ang nakikita niyo. Sa tingin niyo naghubad ako kasi trip ko lang? Why can't you see what I'm fighting for? Paano maniniwala sa akin ang ibang mga tao kung pati kayo hindi naniniwala sa mga ginagawa ko?"
"That's not true. We believe in you and everything you do. Gusto kong suportahan ang ginagawa mo pero hindi sa ganitong paraan." Mama said.
"Don't you think maybe you're just taking it too far, Ronnie? Makinig ka naman kay Dad kahit ngayon lang." Ate Drey said.
"Nothing and no one will make me change my mind and that's final."
"Well, you know what, Missy? For as long as you live under my roof, you will do as I tell you to do. Hindi ka magpopose sa magazine na iyon and that's final." Dad growled.
"Okay, then. Aalis ako." I said.
"Do not try me, Veronica Cordova. Kilala mo akong magalit." Dad's jaw clenched.
"Please, Ronnie, huwag mo nang bigyan ng sama ng loob si Dad. Sumunod ka na lang. Para sa'yo rin naman ito." Pakiusap ni Ate Drey.
"No! I've already made my decision. Kung hindi niyo kayang tanggapin ang desisyon ko then so be it. Aalis na lang ako dito sa pamamahay na ito." I said.
"You are a stubborn brat, aren't you? What do you know about the real world? I sheltered you from it." Dad said before getting to his feet and throwing the table napkin in front of him. "Have your clothes packed! I'm going to have your credit and debit cards cut out. Wala kang dadalhin na kahit ano bukod sa mga damit mo dahil lahat ng iyon ay ako ang bumili sa'yo."
He, then, walked out on us. Everything went quiet and still for a moment.
"You shouldn't have made Daddy Nick angry." Sabi ni Sid.
"I'm just going to check if Daddy's okay." Tumayo naman si Arthur mula sa kinauupuan niya.
"You do that, honey." Ate smiled at his son. Then he looked at the triplets. "Tapos na ba kayong kumain? Do you want to go check on Dad?"
"Okay, I'm going to go to Daddy's room!" Sid hopped out of his seat.
"Me, too! I'm already full!" Monty followed after.
"But we haven't had desert yet!" Brad's brows crumpled.
"Sabihin mo sa Daddy Nick mo, we'll watch movie in the movie room. Mag-aakyat na lang sina Yaya ng desert doon, okay?" Mama gently told Brad as she stroked his hair.
"OKAY!" Brad got out of his seat and went out of the dining room.
"Hindi ka na dapat nakipagtalo sa Daddy mo." Mama said.
"Alam mo, ikaw ang papatay kay Dad." Ate shook his head. "Pinasugod mo siya kay Mr. Lazaro tapos ngayon naman ito. Why can't you stop being a brat? Grow up, Ronnie!"
"I am not being a brat. I am fighting for what I believe in. Alam kong magiging maganda din ang kahihinatnan nitong mga ginagawa ko. Bakit ba hindi niyo maintindihan iyon?" I was even more frustrated now.
"You don't know how hard your Dad works to protect you from everything that could possibly hurt you. Kung ako lang, hindi kita pipigilan sa gusto mong gawin, Ronnie. You're an adult now and I want you to make your own mistakes and learn from it. I want you to grow as a woman and a person. But know that Daddy only wants the best for you, honey." Mama said.
"He doesn't get me..." My lips tugged downward. "Do something, Ma. Sa'yo lang naman nakikinig yan."
"When it comes to you, his kids, hindi makikinig ang Daddy. I know nothing's going to stop you from doing what you want to do at hindi ko din kayang baguhin ang pag-iisip ni Nick sa desisyon mo. Nobody's going to give way. Sa lahat ng magkakapatid, ikaw talaga ang nag-mana sa katigasan ng ulo ng ama mo. That's why you always clash with him." Mama let out a huff.
Tinotoo ni Dad ang sinabi niya. He had my clothes packed. The next thing I knew, the maids were already bringing down my luggages from my room. I had really pissed off the Phoenix. We argue a lot but not to the point of him throwing me out of their home.
"Is he seriously throwing me out of the house?" I asked my Ate.
"Sabi ni Dad hindi ka daw makakapasok ulit sa pamamahay hangga't hindi mo binabawi ang kontrata sa Sybarite." Ate said.
"Well, tell him na hindi mangyayari iyon. I'd rather live in the street!" I crossed my arms over my chest.
This was just a bluff. I knew this was just a bluff! Surely, my father wouldn't let me fend for myself. He loved me too much to do that. Gusto niya lang akong tumiklop sa gusto niyang mangyari. But no, not me. Not Veronica Cordova. Let's see about that.
"Pakidala na lang sa kotse ko ang mga luggages ko." I asked the helps.
"You can't bring the car with you, Ronnie." Sabi ni Ate.
"What do you mean I can't bring the car with me? It's mine!" I exclaimed, my eyes popping out of their sockets.
"Dad bought it for you, remember?" Ate cocked a brow.
"I worked for that car. Nagtrabaho din naman ako sa kumpanya."
"You only went to the office once a week for a year before you decided you want to be a social worker for the women and children protection desk program. Let's admit it, you're not making that much to afford a Mini Cooper."
"Fine." I held my chin up with pride.
Padabog na lumabas ako sa bahay at sinundan naman ako ni Ate.
"Bawiin mo na lang kasi ang kontrata. You know how Dad's mind works. Kung ano ang sinabi niya, iyon ang gagawin niya." Ate said.
"Nope." I shook my head and then I saw Tarzan walking outside. He looked like he was fixing something as his white wife-beater tank top had oil stains and his pants were folded to his knees. His shoulder-length hair was tied in a low ponytail. "Hoy, Tarzan! Ano'ng ginagawa mo?"
"Nagchachange oil, Ma'am." Sagot naman niya.
"Mamaya mo na ituloy yan. Ipagdrive mo muna ako." I told him.
"Sige po, Ma'am." He quickly obliged.
"Baka naman pati ito bawal? Ibabalik ko din ang kotse pati ang driver niya sabihin mo." I frowned.
Lumapit sa amin si Soren para kunin ang luggages ko.
"Oh, Ronnie. Why are you such a headache?" Ate groaned before giving me a hug. "Take care of yourself and don't do anything stupid, okay? And please, stay out of trouble."
"I'll try." I said, hugging her back.
"Urong mo na lang kasi ang kontrata para hindi na mag-alburoto si Dad." She tried to convince me.
"For the last time, Ate, no." But I was firm with my decision.
"O, ano pang hinihintay mo? Dalhin mo na yan sa SUV." Ate scowled when she caught Soren just standing there and staring at her.
Agad naman tumalima si Soren at kinuha ang mga luggages ko. "Ay, pasensya na, Ma'am. Natutuwa lang ako sa closeness niyo."
"Kunwari ka pa. Natulaley ka lang sa ganda ng Ate ko." Asar ko sa kanya.
"Stop it, Ronnie." Pinandilatan ako ni Ate.
"Si Ma'am Ronnie talaga, kung anu-ano ang iniisip." Soren blushed and looked away.
I said goodbye to my Ate. Ate said Mama couldn't say goodbye without having to beg to just break the contract and stay so she decided to not to see me. I got in the car with Soren with my luggages already on the trunk.
"Umamin ka na, crush mo ang Ate ko, ano?" I teased him. I was sitting on the passenger's side while Soren was driving.
"Si Ma'am talaga, kaya mainit ang dugo sa akin ni Ma'am Drey kasi inaasar mo sa akin." He said.
"Alam mo gusto ko na nga din magka-love life ang Ate ko. Ang daming nanliligaw diyan pero puro anak niya at trabaho lang ang nasa isip."
"Yun nga po ang maganda kay Ma'am Drey, ang mga anak niya ang una niyang iniisip. Mahal na mahal talaga niya sina Arthur. Gaano katagal na nga po pala patay ang asawa niya?"
"Matagal-tagal na din. Pinagbubuntis pa lang niya ang triplets, namatay na sa car accident ang asawa niya."
"Palagi nga pong nababanggit ng mga bata si Dr. Daddy. Lalo na si Arthur. Sayang po at hindi nakita ng asawa ni Ma'am Drey ang triplets, ano? Sana man lang na-enjoy niya kahit sandali ang mga bata. Ang kukulit po ng mga pamangkin niyong yan. Pumupunta pa sa garahe para lang kulitin ako. Lalo na si Brad, madalas pinagtitripan ako." Tumawa si Soren.
"Okay lang ba sa'yo maging step-father nila?" I grinned at kumunot ang noo ko.
"Wala naman problema, Ma'am. Mababait naman po ang mga bata. Makukulit lang at may pagkapilyo." Wala sa sariling sabi niya at sabay bawi nang marealize niya ang sinabi niya. Namula ang magkabilang pisngi niya. "Pero hindi naman ako magugustahan ni Ma'am Drey, driver lang ako at amo ko kayo. Ang daming nanliligaw sa kanyang gwapo at mayaman. Saka hindi ko naman siya gusto. Ikaw lang nag-iisipin niyan, Ma'am Ronnie."
"Teka, wala ka bang naiwan na pamilya o girlfriend sa probinsya niyo?"
"Wala, ma'am. Fling-fling lang." Sagot niya.
"Wow, fling-fling lang." My laughter echoed in the car.
The first stop was at Kuya Coco and Ate Anais' house as it was the closest house from ours.
"Sorry, Ronnie, we can't let you stay with us." I said as I stood in front of the door to their house. Kuya Coco didn't even invite me in.
"Why?" My eyes widened and sheer horror. "What do you mean you can't let me stay with you? Hahayaan mo lang ako dito?"
"Coco, baka pwede naman natin patuluyin si Ronnie kahit ngayon gabi lang. It's already late." Ate Anais walked up to us.
"Sorry, nagbilin na si Dad na huwag siyang patuluyin. This is what you call tough love, Anais." He said and turned his head to me. "Ang tigas kasi ng ulo mo. Kahit ako hindi ako papayag na magpose ka sa magazine na iyon."
"Fine. I don't need your help!" I said, marching back to the SUV.
The next stop was Kuya Miggy's house. And like Kuya Coco, he turned me away telling me to go back home and apologize to Dad. Bryce was at their hacienda. Nakakahiya naman kumatok kina Tito Axel at makiusap na mag-stay. I decided to go to a hotel nearby and just check in there. Pinauwi ko na si Soren at nagpaiwan doon, only to find out that all my cards had been cut off.
Mangiyak-ngiyak na ako nang mga panahon na iyon. I felt as though I was a pariah. Everyone was turning me away and I didn't have money with me. Out of desperation, naisipan ko ngang maglatag na lang sa labas at ibenta ang mga gamit na nandito sa luggage ko. I only had a thousand peso bill in my pocket and luggages with clothes.
I didn't want to give in to what my Dad wants. At this moment, it was out of stubborness and pride. Hindi ko lulunukin ang lahat ng sinabi ko. No way, Jose! It had only been a few hours since the heated conversation we had and Dad would probably laugh his ass off when he sees me crawling back to him. Nope. Not going to happen.
Then an idea popped into my mind. It was as if a lightbulb had been switched on inside my head. I grabbed all my luggages and hailed a cab. I asked the driver to take me to the Sybarite Mansion. Yes, to Wyatt Lazaro's whorehouse.
He needed me for his magazine. Surely, he couldn't afford to turn me away. I was just going to be there for a night.
Just one night.
The car pulled up in front of his gated house. There were at least five security guards, guarding his gate. I talked to one of the securities and told them I would like to see Wyatt Lazaro. They made a call from the intercom to the house and after just a few seconds, I was being let in.
I swallowed, feeling my throat dry as I walked to the towering main door of his house. The mansion screams extravagance. It was as extravagant as his lifestyle, the ones he shows on social media. Private jet, yacht, luxury trips, barely clothed women hooked around him like they were accessories. That's Wyatt Lazaro.
The double door automatically opened as if controlled by a machine. And right in front of me stood Wyatt Lazaro, himself. He was in his black versace robe.
"Look who we have here. Veronica Cordova." He said with a smug smile across his face.
I forced a smile but I was sure it still came out fake. "Wyatt, lovely seeing you again."
"What do you need?" He asked, stepping forward to where I stood. "And what's with the luggages?"
"I'm going to get straight to the point." My back stiffened. "I need a place to stay."
Bạn đang đọc truyện trên: Truyen3h.Co